Minor v. Christie's Inc., No. 3:2008cv05445 - Document 182 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] First, Christie’s is essentially asking the Court to set aside the 2 jury’s verdict on the April artworks and enter judgment as a matter of law. This order declines to 3 do so. It is undisputed that neither side filed Rule 50 motions within 28 days of the entry of the 4 original judgment. This argument by Christie’s is therefore untimely. 5 Second, even when considered on the merits, the “tax” argument fails. Under California 6 Revenue and Taxation Code Section 6201, “[a]n excise tax is . . . imposed on the storage, use, or 7 other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer . . . for 8 storage, use, or other consumption in this state . . .”. This tax is called a “use tax,” and it is 9 distinguished from California “sales tax.” The differences are worth noting.