Securities & Exchange Commission v. Sabhlok et al, No. 3:2008cv04238 - Document 376 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] See Docket No. 217 3 (Stipulated Instruction No. 48) (not including any language defining “reasonable detail”). 4 In his papers, Mr. Pattison suggests that the reasonable detail standard was in dispute 5 because he applied a definition of grant date that was accepted by hundreds of other companies; 6 thus, he acted with the “‘level of detail and degree of assurance as [a great many] prudent officials 7 [did] in the conduct of their own affairs.’” Docket No. 288 (Mot. at 23-24) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 8 78m(b)(7)). The problem with this argument is that its focus is on Mr. Pattison having acted with 9 reasonable assurances, not with reasonable detail. See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(7), (providing that “the terms ‘reasonable assurances’ and ‘reasonable detail’ mean such level of detail and degree of 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 assurance as would satisfy prudent officials in the conduct of their own affairs”) (emphasis added). 12 Mr.