City of Stockton v. Bank of America N.A. et al, No. 3:2008cv04060 - Document 61 (N.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] The only 9 defendants that need not join in a notice of removal are “nominal, unknown, or fraudulently 10 joined parties.” See Emrich v. Touche Ross & Co., 846 F. 2d 1190, 1193 n. 1 (9th Cir. 11 1988). 12 Here, no defendant joined in the notice of removal, and, to the extent AIG relies on 13 28 U.S.C. § 1331, AIG does not argue that any exception to the general rule of unanimity 14 exists. 15 16 Accordingly, the Court finds AIG has failed to show the instant action was properly removed pursuant to § 1331. 17 2. Removal Under 12 U.S.C. § 632 (the Edge Act) 18 Section § 632, which, as discussed infra, allows for removal of certain types of suits 19 involving banking or financial operations, provides that “any defendant in any such suit may 20 . . . remove such suit[ ] from a State court into the district court of the United States for the 21 proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by 22 law.” See 12 U.S.C. § 632. 23 In Wenzoski v. Citicorp, 480 F. Supp. 1056 (N.D. 1979), the district court found the 24 phrase “any defendant” is properly interpreted to mean that the removing defendant need 25 not obtain consent from any other defendant.