City of Stockton v. Bank of America N.A. et al, No. 3:2008cv04060 - Document 61 (N.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] See id. at 1058 (distinguishing phrase “the 26 defendant or the defendants” used in § 1441(a)). The holding in Wenzoski is consistent 27 with the ordinary meaning of the word “any.” See id.; see also Chicago, Rock Island, & 28 Pacific Railway Co., 178 U.S. at 247-48 (distinguishing “one or more of the defendants” 4 1 from “the defendant or defendants”; holding former does not require unanimity, while latter 2 does).2 3 Stockton argues that if “any defendant” were interpreted to allow removal by less 4 than all of the defendants, § 632’s requirement that removal thereunder “follow[ ] the 5 procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law” would be rendered a 6 nullity, because, according to Stockton, the “procedure for the removal otherwise provided 7 by law” requires all defendants join in the removal.