City of Stockton v. Bank of America N.A. et al, No. 3:2008cv04060 - Document 61 (N.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] The procedures for removal are set 8 forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1446. See 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a) (requiring, inter alia, notice of removal 9 be “signed pursuant to Rule 11 . . . and contain[ ] a short and plain statement of the 10 11 grounds for removal”). Section § 1446 does not address the subject of unanimity. Accordingly, the Court finds the instant removal was not improper by reason of any 12 lack of unanimity. 13 B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction 14 Section 632 provides, in relevant part, that “all suits of a civil nature at common law 15 or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be 16 a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking . . . or out of 17 other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, 18 ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular 19 possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the 20 laws of the United States.” See 12 U.S.C. § 632. 21 The instant complaint names as defendants twenty-nine entities that provide GICs 22 and twelve brokers retained to facilitate that activity.