Zaldana v. KB Home et al, No. 3:2008cv03399 - Document 39 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Specifically, even assuming, arguendo, plaintiffs have sufficiently pled that the joint venture between KB Home and Countrywide was a “sham” affiliated business arrangement (see FAC ¶ 61), such allegation would not alleviate the requirement that plaintiffs plead that a “fee, kickback, or thing of value” was granted or received in exchange for a referral of “business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service,” see § 2607(a). 4 1 a result of the unfair competition” of defendants. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 2 (providing action under UCL shall be brought by certain government officials “or by a 3 person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the 4 unfair competition”).