Zaldana v. KB Home et al, No. 3:2008cv03399 - Document 39 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] services were not provided by the recipient[s]” (see FAC ¶ 70), such 7 allegation is contradicted by other allegations in the First Amended Complaint (see FAC ¶ 8 37(iii) (alleging First American handled “the actual performance of all title and escrow 9 services”); id. ¶ 61 (alleging joint venture between KB Home and Countrywide performed 10 “some services in connection with mortgages originated by Countrywide in connection with 11 KB Home referrals”)). 12 7. Contrary to KB Home’s argument, plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged a claim on 13 behalf of Zaldana, against KB Home, under § 9 of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2608. See 12 14 U.S.C. § 2608(a) (providing “[n]o seller of property that will be purchased with the 15 assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a 16 condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by 17 the buyer from any particular title company”). Specifically, KB Home has not shown the 18 Affiliated Business Arrangement Disclosure Statement signed by Zaldana, which, KB Home 19 argues, contradicts Zaldana’s allegation that he was required to use First American as a 20 condition for the purchase of the subject property (see Hecht Decl.