Smith et al v. Stonebridge Life Insurance Company, No. 3:2008cv01466 - Document 32 (N.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] Intoxicants and controlled substances: The insurer shall not be liable for any loss sustained or contracted in consequence of the insured’s being intoxicated or under the influence of any controlled substance unless administered on the advice of a physician. 5 § 10369.12 (emphasis added). Under section 10369.1, no insurance policy may include an exclusion 6 “respecting a matter” set forth in, inter alia, section 10369.12, unless the insurer uses language 7 identical to the language in the statute. § 10369.1. However, the insurer may use different wording 8 if such wording is submitted to and approved by the commissioner and the wording is not “less 9 favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary.” Id. (emphasis added). 10 United States District Court The statutory provision at issue reads: Here, both Stonebridge’s drug exclusion and the statutory exclusion set forth in 10369.12 11 “respect” the same matter–losses caused by use of controlled substances.