Briggs v. United States of America et al, No. 3:2007cv05760 - Document 47 (N.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] This statute of limitations is subject to two exceptions relevant to 28 the present motion. First, the claim “may, if time-barred, be asserted [] by way of offset and 4 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 1 may be allowed in an amount not to exceed the amount of the opposing party's recovery.” Id. at 2 § 2415(f). Second, the statute of limitations “shall not prevent the assertion, in an action against 3 the United States . . . of any claim of the United States or an officer or agency thereof against an 4 opposing party . . . that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of 5 the opposing party's claim.” Ibid. (emphasis added).