Briggs v. United States of America et al, No. 3:2007cv05760 - Document 47 (N.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] For these reasons, defendant’s motion For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 for summary judgment on plaintiff’s claim is denied.3 11 2. DEFENDANT’S COUNTERCLAIM. 12 Defendant also moves for summary judgment in its favor on its counterclaim to recover 13 the full balance remaining on plaintiff’s credit card debt. As stated, “every action for money 14 damages brought by the United States . . . shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six 15 years after the right of action accrues,” 28 U.S.C. 2415(a), but the government’s claim is not 16 barred if it “arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing 17 party's claim.” Id. at § 2415(f) (emphasis added). The government, therefore, may pursue the 18 full value of its counterclaim if the counterclaim arises out of the same transaction or 19 occurrence as plaintiff’s claim. Thomas v. Bennett, 856 F.2d 1165, 1169 (8th Cir. 1988). As 20 explained, if defendant’s counterclaim does not arise out of the same transaction or occurrence 21 as plaintiff’s claim, Section 2415(f) permits defendant to assert it “only by way of offset . . . in 22 an amount not to exceed the amount of the opposing party's recovery.” Federal courts rarely have interpreted Section 2415(f)’s phrase “transaction or 23 24 occurrence.” Decisions that have done so have looked to case law interpreting the similar 25 phrase in the compulsory counterclaim rule of Rule 13(a).