Schoby v. Hedgpeth, No. 3:2007cv05431 - Document 16 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Petitioner was charged with aggravating 14 circumstances pursuant to subsection (e), subdivision(4), which provides for a sentence enhancement 15 if “[t]he defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon or a firearm in the commission of the 16 present offense in violation of Section 12022, 12022.3, 12022.5, or 12022.53.” (emphasis added). 17 Section 12022.3(a) provides for a sentence enhancement “if the person uses a firearm or a deadly 18 weapon in the commission of the violation.” (emphasis added). One jury instruction, CALJIC 17.19.1, 19 was given for both section 667.61 and 12022.3 allegations.