Key v. Walker, No. 3:2006cv04199 - Document 24 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] (See Sandoval, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 172-173.) 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 First, even assuming the trial court was wrong, as [petitioner] argues, when it found that the offenses would be cross-admissible in separate trials, “the absence of cross-admissibility does not, by itself, demonstrate prejudice.” (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1030.) “Cross admissibility suffices to negate prejudice, but it is not needed for that purpose.” (People v. Memro, supra, 11 Cal.4th at p. 850; see also § 954.1 [added by Proposition 115 in 1990, section 954.1 provides that “evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact”].) Second, we do not believe that either case was unusually likely to inflame the jury against [petitioner].