Minority Television Project Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission et al, No. 3:2006cv02699 - Document 80 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] 226, 227 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (internal citations and quotations omitted). 14 Congress has recognized the unique programming niche filled by public television by 15 finding, in the Public Television Act, that “[i]t furthers the general welfare to encourage public 16 telecommunications services which will be responsive to the interests of people both in particular 17 localities and throughout the United States, which will constitute an expression of diversity and 18 excellence, and which will constitute a source of alternative telecommunications services for all the 19 citizens of the Nation.” 47 U.S.C. § 396(a)(5); see also 47 U.S.C. § 396(a)(6) (referring to the 20 public interest in seeking to “encourage the development of programming that involves creative 21 risks and that addresses the needs of unserved and underserved audiences, particularly children and 22 minorities”). To achieve these goals, Congress has appropriated substantial funds over the years for 23 non-commercial broadcasting. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 396(k).