Sakai v. Merrill Lynch Life Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2006cv02581 - Document 148 (N.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] (See, e.g., Harrington Decl. Exs. 2, 3.) Tellingly, neither of plaintiff’s experts 18 suggests any impropriety with respect to the manner in which defendant insurance 19 companies either conducted their business as a general matter or in the particular instance 20 at issue herein. (See Crom Decl.; McCann Decl.) Rather, their criticism is leveled 21 exclusively at Tiano. 22 Although plaintiff points out that the Elder Abuse Act authorizes an award of punitive 23 damages based on “recklessness,” see Calf. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15657.5(b), the Act also 24 makes clear that California Civil Code § 3294(b) nonetheless remains applicable. See Cal. 25 Civ. Code § 1567.5(b)(2) (“The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the 26 Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the 27 acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted 28 under this section may be imposed against an employer.”).