Sakai v. Merrill Lynch Life Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2006cv02581 - Document 148 (N.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] In particular, § 15657.5 9 provides: “The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code 10 regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an 11 employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this 12 section may be imposed against an employer.” See Welf. & Inst. Code § 15657.5(b)(2). 13 As set forth infra in the Court’s discussion of plaintiff’s punitive damages claim, the record 14 presented herein is insufficient to raise a triable issue as to defendants’ liability for punitive 15 damages under Civil Code §3294(b). Consequently, as defendants argue, the limitation 16 provided in § 15657.5(b)(2) is applicable to plaintiff’s claim. The question remaining is the 17 extent of such limitation. 18 19 Although the limitation at issue appears only in subdivision (b) of § 15657.5, the Court finds the limitation is applicable to the statute as a whole.2 First, the provision makes 20 2 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Section 15657.5 reads in its entirety: (a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The term “costs” includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article.