Greene v. Carey, No. 3:2005cv03433 - Document 27 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Pet. at 18 C1-1.) The state appellate court rejected this claim, finding the trial court did not abuse its 19 discretion when it denied petitioner’s motion, because the record indicated the prosecutor did 20 not act in bad faith. Greene, 2005 WL 89064 at *5–6. 21 22 1 The state appellate court summarized the relevant law as follows: “A second 23 prosecution of a felony is not barred by an earlier order setting aside an indictment or information. (§ 1387, subd. (a) .) Whether a third prosecution of a felony is barred depends 24 on the circumstances of the previous dismissals. Section 1387.1 provides that, where the charged offense is a violent felony as defined in section 667.5, the prosecution is “permitted 25 one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect.” (§ 1387.1, subd. (a).) “Excusable neglect” 26 includes error on the part of the prosecutor. (§ 1387.1, subd. (b).) However, a third filing is not permitted “where the conduct of the prosecution amounted to bad faith.” (§ 1387.1, 27 subd. (a).)