Colleen Mary Rohan, et al v. Jill Brown, et al, No. 3:1988cv02779 - Document 848 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Thus, to the extent Claim 21 rehashes arguments presented in Claim 20 15 that have been rejected, it is DENIED. 16 Petitioner’s complaints regarding the admission of prior bad acts can be grouped into two 17 categories: claims regarding prior convictions and claims regarding the as-then unadjudicated 18 mortuary robbery-murder, for which he was later convicted. Respondent argues that the 19 arguments are forfeited for failure to object in the trial court, are Teague-barred, and are not 20 legally supportable (Opp. at 13). 21 22 A. Use of Prior Convictions. California Penal Code section 190.3 permits prosecutors to introduce “[t]he presence or 23 absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or 24 violence or the express or implied threat of use of force or violence.” Cal. Pen. Code 190.3(b). 25 It also permits the introduction of prior felony convictions as part of the sentence calculus. Id. at 26 190.3(c).