Alizadeh v. MUFG Union Bank et al, No. 2:2023mc00122 - Document 14 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Because it is indisputable that Mr. Alizadeh is an assessed taxpayer, and that assessed 3 1 taxpayers lack standing to challenge a summons related to collection, it is clear that plaintiff lacks 2 standing to bring this motion to quash. 3 B. The Motion is Untimely 4 There is a second, independent reason that the motion must be denied. A person entitled 5 to notice of an IRS summons may institute a proceeding to quash the summons in the United 6 States district court for the district in which the summoned person resides or is found. 26 C.F.R. 7 § 301.7609-4(b). “In order to institute a proceeding to quash a summons the notified person 8 must, not later than the 20th day following the day the notice of the summons was served on or 9 mailed to such notified person… [f]ile a petition to quash[…]” 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A); see 10 Mollison v. United States, 568 F.3d 1073, 1076 (9th Cir. 2009).