(PS) Davis v. ACEF Martin Folsom LLC, No. 2:2023cv02816 - Document 3 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] (See ECF No. 1.) 9 Plaintiff’s complaint does not allege sufficient facts from which the court can draw a 10 reasonable inference that a claim exists here, thereby requiring dismissal. The statute plaintiff 11 cites, 41 U.S.C. § 6503 only applies to cases of “breach or violation of a representation or 12 stipulation included in a contract under section 6502 of this title.” Title 41 U.S.C. § 6502 applies 13 to contracts “made by an agency of the United States for the manufacture or furnishing of 14 materials, supplies, articles, or equipment, in an amount exceeding $10,000.” Defendant appears 15 to be in the business of real estate and is not the U.S. government. Further, plaintiff’s citation to a 16 “Bills of Exchange Act of 1882” appears legally frivolous on its face. Neitzke v.