(PS) Van den Heuvel v. Expedia, No. 2:2023cv01076 - Document 3 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Hayes v. Idaho Corr. Ctr., 849 F.3d 1204, 1208 (9th Cir. 2017). 10 However, “‘a liberal interpretation of a civil rights complaint may not supply essential elements 11 of the claim that were not initially pled.’” Bruns v. Nat’l Credit Union Admin., 122 F.3d 1251, 12 1257 (9th Cir. 1997) (quoting Ivey v. Bd. of Regents, 673 F.2d 266, 268 (9th Cir. 1982)). 13 14 Analysis The complaint cites two federal laws as purported bases for plaintiff’s claims, ECF No. 1 15 at 3, but neither supports a cause of action. The complaint cites 49 U.S.C. § 41712, but that 16 statute gives the Department of Transportation, not a private citizen, power to “investigate and 17 decide whether an air carrier . . . has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an 18 unfair method of competition in air transportation or the sale of air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. 19 § 41712(a); Ray v. Spirit Airlines, Inc., 767 F.3d 1220, 1223 (11th Cir. 2014).