USA v. Crosby, No. 2:2022mc00178 - Document 15 (E.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] The 7 FDCPA establishes the “exclusive civil procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment 8 on . . . an amount that is owing to the United States on account of . . . restitution.” Id. at 965; see 9 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001(a)(1), 3002(3)(B). The FDCPA permits the Court to “issue a writ of garnishment against property (including 10 11 nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in 12 the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment 13 against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). “Co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the 14 same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such 15 property is located.” Id.