Vrame et al v. USA, No. 2:2022mc00104 - Document 13 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7503 (“When the last day prescribed under authority of the internal revenue laws for performing any act falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.”). 5 1 accountant over the phone and stated that the IRS was not seeking business account records. 2 Subsequently, “[t]he accountant and/or petitioners advised the banks that . . . business records 3 were not being sought.”