(PS) Roberts et al v. Sacramento Housing & Redevelopment Agency, et al, No. 2:2022cv01699 - Document 36 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] ECF No. 21 at 10. 11 Regulations passed pursuant to the ADA require public entities to “take appropriate steps ensure 12 that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with disabilities are 13 as effective as communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a). Moreover, a public entity 14 must “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with 15 a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or 16 activity conduct by a public entity,” provided that, “[i]n determining what type of auxiliary aid 17 and service is necessary, a public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of the 18 individual with disabilities.”