USA v. Schoenfeld, No. 2:2021mc00080 - Document 36 (E.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Id. at 985. 16 Here, objectors do not argue the assets in question are governed exclusively by federal 17 law, thereby preempting the application of Arizona community property principles. See Mot. 18 Quash at 9, ECF No. 14. So, Arizona state community property law applies. See Novak, 476 19 F.3d at 1061; 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) (“Co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the 20 same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which 21 such property is located.”); 28 U.S.C. § 3010(a) (“The remedies available to the United States 22 under this chapter may be enforced against property which is co-owned by a debtor and any other 23 person only to the extent allowed by the law of the State where the property is located.”). 24 Under Arizona state law, all property acquired during marriage is presumed to be 25 community property, “irrespective of which spouse holds the legal title.” Arizona Cent. Credit 26 Union v. Holden, 6 Ariz. App. 310, 312 (1967); see Ariz. Rev. Stat.