(PC) Shannon v. Inniss-Burton, No. 2:2020cv02192 - Document 44 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] The provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby adopted as a procedural Rule of this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a security, bond, or undertaking, although the power of the Court shall not be limited thereby. 14 Id. (emphasis added). This Local Rule adopts Section 391.1 of the California Civil Procedure 15 Code which provides that a “motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be 16 based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and 17 that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the 18 moving defendant.”