(PS) Nomesiri v. US Department of Education, No. 2:2020cv01440 - Document 20 (E.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Gregory, 534 19 U.S. at 14. 20 The second problem with Nomesiri’s argument is that he failed to provide sufficient proof 21 of identity theft. The regulations provide two avenues for a borrower to show identity theft. The 22 clearest is for a borrower to “[p]rovide a copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or 23 judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named as the borrower of the 24 loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(5)(i)(C). The alternative, 25 “[i]f the judicial determination of the crime does not expressly state that the loan was obtained as 26 a result of the crime of identity theft,” is for a borrower to provide “[a]uthentic specimens of 27 the[ir] signature . . . and [a] statement of facts that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the 28 Secretary,” that the loans were obtained as a result of identity theft. 34 C.F.R. 11 1 2 § 685.215(5)(i)(D)(1)-(2).