(PS)Duncan v. The United States, No. 2:2019cv02250 - Document 4 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] In the absence of an unequivocal waiver of the United States’ sovereign 16 immunity, this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff’s ADA claim. 17 Accordingly, plaintiff is barred from bringing an ADA claim against the United States, the 18 complaint fails to state a valid claim for relief against the United States, and dismissal is proper. 19 III. Plaintiff’s Claim under the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act is Not Cognizable Plaintiff also includes a claim under 28 U.S.C. § 351, which provides: “Any person 20 21 alleging that a judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious 22 administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such judge is unable to discharge all 23 the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability, may file with the clerk of the court 24 of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting 25 such conduct.”