(PS) Mackintosh v. Lyft, Inc. et al, No. 2:2019cv01849 - Document 69 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Pen. Code. § 140 (“Threatening a 8 Witness”); Cal. Pen. Code. § 186.10 (“Money Laundering”); Cal. Pen. Code. § 487 and 503 9 (“Grant Theft Embezzlement”); 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (errantly cited as “Cal. Pen Code. § 1341 “Wire 10 11 Fraud”); and Cal. Ins. Code § 1871.4 (“Cal. Insurance Code”). Many of these statutes define the criminal penalties for violating the proscribed acts. See, 12 e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1831(a), (providing that violations of this section shall be “fined not more than 13 $5,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1832 (similarly 14 providing for fines or imprisonment as the remedy for “theft of trade secrets”). There is no 15 private right of action for violations of criminal statutes without specific authority from the 16 legislature. Allen v.