(PS) Mackintosh v. Lyft, Inc. et al, No. 2:2019cv01849 - Document 69 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Section 44 defines defamation as either “libel” (written) or “slander” (oral). 14 Under Section 45, Libel requires a plaintiff to allege (1) a publication that is (2) false, 15 (3) defamatory, and (4) unprivileged, and that (5) has a natural tendency to injure or that causes 16 special damage. Bowen v. M. Caratan, Inc., 142 F. Supp. 3d 1007 (E.D. Cal. 2015). To state a 17 claim for libel, a plaintiff must plead the alleged libelous words made by a particular defendant. 18 Scott v. Solano County Health and Social Services Dept., 459 F. Supp. 2d 959 (E.D. Cal. 2006). As for slander (§ 46), the statute provides that allegations must indicate “a false and 19 20 unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or 21 other means.” Cal. Civ. Code § 46. The statute also indicates the publication must concern one 22 of five particular kinds of circumstances, which under the federal rules should be clearly pleaded 23 so as to notify a defendant that the claim is being alleged against him/her.