(PC) Villegas v. Spearman, No. 2:2019cv01539 - Document 15 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff sought an injunction compelling CDCR to “adhere to the laws.” ECF 15 No. 1 at 5. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 In dismissing the complaint with leave to amend, the court explained: In 2016, California voters approved Proposition 57 which, in pertinent part, requires that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” Cal. Const. Art. I, §32(a)(1). The “full term for the primary offense” is defined as “the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” Id., § 32(a)(1)(A). . . . [P]laintiff is informed that it is unlikely he will be able to state a cognizable federal claim challenging the construction or implementation of California law.