(SS)(PS) Bockari v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2019cv00698 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] The statute and regulations make no distinction 25 between pre-trial and post-conviction incarceration, and do not limit ineligibility to those 26 convicted of a crime. Section 1611(e)(1)(A) of Title XVI of the Act, codified at 42 U.S.C § 27 1383(e)(1)(A), states that “no person shall be an eligible individual or eligible spouse for 28 purposes of this title with respect to any month he is an inmate of a public institution.” See also 4 1 20 C.F.R. § 416.211 (“you are not eligible for SSI benefits for any months throughout which you 2 are a resident of a public institution as defined in § 416.201”). The applicable regulations define 3 a “public institution” as “an institution that is operated by or controlled by the federal 4 government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State such as a city or county; a resident of a 5 public institution is defined as “a person who can receive substantially all of his or her food and 6 shelter while living in a public institution.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.201. A resident of a “public 7 institution” is someone who “can receive substantially all of his or her food and shelter while 8 living in a public institution.” Id. The ALJ accurately cited to and relied upon this authority.