(HC) Baker v. Lizarraga, No. 2:2019cv00396 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] “In any criminal case which is being tried before the court with a jury, all requests for instructions on points of law must be made to the court and all proposed instructions must be delivered to the court before commencement of argument. Before the commencement of the argument, the court, on request of counsel, must: (1) decide whether to give, refuse, or modify the proposed instructions; (2) decide which instructions shall be given in addition to those proposed, if any; and (3) advise counsel of all instructions to be given.” (§ 1093.5.) This rule gives the parties an opportunity to intelligently argue the case to the jury. (People v. Kronemyer (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 314, 341, disapproved on another point in People v. Whitmer (2014) 59 Cal.4th 733, 739- 741.) “However, if, during the 10 1 2 3 argument, issues are raised which have not been covered by instructions given or refused, the court may, on request of counsel, give additional instructions on the subject matter thereof.” (§ 1093.5; see People v.