(HC) Moore v. Frauenheim, No. 2:2019cv00155 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Hard v. Burlington Northern R. Co., 870 F.2d 1454, 21 1461 (9th Cir. 1989) (emphasis added). Although the role of the jury in our justice system is to 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 16 The discussion of 606(b), though obviously separate from the state rules applied by California courts, is an obvious indicator of established federal law within the meaning of AEDPA. The court notes that Cal. Evid. Code § 1150(a) is similar to 606(b) and provides that: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” See generally In re Hamilton, 20 Cal. 4th 273, 294 (1999). 23 1 render a verdict after impartial consideration of the facts, it would be neither realistic nor 2 reasonable to expect jurors to forget the world in which they live when they begin their 3 deliberations. 4 Instead, the comments