(HC) Moore v. Frauenheim, No. 2:2019cv00155 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Rptr. 2d 512, 2 P.3d 1066.) Malice may be express or implied. (§ 188.) Express malice is shown by the defendant's intent to unlawfully kill. (People v. Perez (2010) 50 Cal.4th 222, 233, fn. 7, 112 Cal. Rptr. 3d 310, 234 P.3d 557.) “‘Malice is implied . . . when a killing results from an intentional act, the natural consequences of which are dangerous to human life, and the act is deliberately performed with knowledge of the danger to, and with conscious 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 19 [footnote fourteen in original text] The People do not raise invited error or forfeiture, and Moore asserts section 1259 permits us “[to] review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” 34 1 2 disregard for, human life.’” (People v. Carlson (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 695, 703, 133 Cal. Rptr. 3d 218.) Thus, malice exists if the homicide was committed with an intent to kill or with a conscious disregard for danger to human life.