(PC) Lear v. Sahota et al, No. 2:2018cv03099 - Document 10 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 945.4 (emphasis added). Section 950.6 provides that 9 “[w]hen a written claim for money or damages for injury has been presented to the employing public entity: (a) a cause of action for such injury may not be maintained against the public employee or former public employee whose act or omission caused such injury until the claim has been rejected, or has been deemed to have been rejected, in whole or in part by the public entity.” 1 2 3 4 5 Cal. Gov't Code § 950.6 (emphasis added). See also Creighton v.