(PS) Alston v. County of Sacramento et al, No. 2:2018cv02420 - Document 40 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] An individual is liable for such a violation only when the individual is deliberately indifferent to a prisoner’s serious medical needs. Id. . . . Here, the complaint does not specify how any defendant was deliberately indifferent to plaintiff’s serious medical needs under [the applicable] standard. Plaintiff was examined and given a wrist brace at Kaiser hospital prior to being taken to jail, transported to jail in a wheelchair, searched upon arrival at the jail, and seen by jail medical staff within several hours of being booked. (ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 26-27.) See Cal. Penal Code § 2656(b) (if inmate’s orthopedic appliance is removed for security reasons, inmate “shall be examined by a physician within 24 hours after such removal”). 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 (ECF No. 20 at 8–9.) This same finding applies to plaintiff’s attempt to add Jessie Espejo as a 20 defendant to near-identical allegations the court already found failed to state a claim upon which 21 relief can be granted.