(HC) Ingram v. Sloan et al, No. 2:2018cv01274 - Document 4 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] ORDER AND FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TIMOTHY SLOAN, et al., Respondent. 16 17 Petitioner Michael Ingram has filed this action as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus 18 under 28 U.S.C. § 2254. However, Mr. Ingram identifies himself as the “plaintiff” and the 19 responding parties as “defendant.” (ECF No. 1 at 1.) Those defendants are Timothy Sloan, 20 apparently an employee of Wells Fargo Bank; Wells Fargo Bank; and World Savings Bank. The 21 subject of the petition is a loan and deed of trust. (Id.) 22 Rule 4 of the Rules Governing § 2254 Cases requires the court to make a preliminary 23 review of each petition for writ of habeas corpus. The court must dismiss a petition "[i]f it plainly 24 appears from the petition . . . that the petitioner is not entitled to relief." Rule 4, Rules Governing 25 § 2254 Cases; Hendricks v. Vasquez, 908 F.2d 490 (9th Cir. 1990). 26 A petition for a writ of habeas corpus is appropriate only for an action seeking to 27 challenge a detention. A petitioner must be in custody in order to challenge his detention.