(PC) Humes v. Sac. Co. DHHS et al, No. 2:2018cv00004 - Document 10 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Penal Code § 290.1 (1982)). “In 1994, the California legislature amended its laws 19 so that any sex conviction—felony or misdemeanor—required continuous registration, regardless 20 of expungement.” Id. (citing Cal. Penal Code § 290.1 (1994)). 21 Plaintiff asserts that under California Penal Code § 1203.4 and Kelly v. Municipal Court 22 of City and County of San Francisco, 160 Cal. App. 2d 38 (Cal. Ct. App. 1958), he is no longer 23 required to register as a sex offender or have his sex offenses reported because they were 24 expunged. ECF No. 1 at 4-5. However, plaintiff misunderstands § 1203.4 and his reliance on 25 Kelly is misplaced. Section 1203.4 specifically provides that “in any subsequent prosecution of 26 the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall 27 have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information 28 dismissed.” Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4(a)(1). California law also expressly requires sex offender 4 1 registration regardless of expungement under § 1203.4 except in a few very limited circumstances 2 where other requirements have been met. Cal.