(SS) Bailey v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2017cv02360 - Document 28 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Bailey’s treating physician and failed to evaluate his own testimony, it ignored Mr. Bailey’s status as a recipient of Veterans Administration caregiver services, something carrying strong implications of disability including directly bearing on the “B” and “C” criteria of the mental listings. That Mr. Bailey’s wife and sometimes his aunt were his caregivers has been mentioned, and references to his wife as caregiver are scattered throughout this record consisting mainly of VA medical records. Statutory authority for the VA caregiver program is 38 U.S.C. §1720G. Subsections (a)(2)(B) and (C) state veterans qualify because of “serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated” by service on or after September 11, 2001, making them “in need of personal care services because of — (i) an inability to perform one or more activities of daily living; (ii) a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury; or (iii) such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.” Regulatory elaboration is 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiff raises no arguments regarding the ALJ’s rationale, in particular the ALJ’s finding plaintiff’s statements and testimony are inconsistent with the medical opinion evidence as well as the treatment records. 17 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9