(SS) Holcomb v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2017cv02268 - Document 31 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Findings at 8. The court agrees that the 13 “moderate mental and social functioning limitations” RFC is consistent with Dr. Forman’s 14 specific assertion that plaintiff could work 4 to 8 hours per day, and the RFC need not precisely 15 reflect a physician’s specific assessments. Id at 8, 10 (citing Turner, 613 F.3d at 1222–23). As 16 the Commissioner argues, “residual functional capacity is the most, not the least, an individual is 17 capable of doing despite their impairments.” ECF No. 24 at 11–12 (citing 20 C.F.R. 18 § 416.945(a)(1) (“Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your 19 limitations”). Therefore, the ALJ’s finding that plaintiff is capable of “light work” is consistent 20 with Dr. Forman’s recommendation, if one interprets the statement “4 to 8 hours” as a “range of 21 capabilities,” which the ALJ was entitled to do. See Admin.