Nordyke et al v. Summit Receivables, No. 2:2017cv01705 - Document 44 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] These allegations support a 5 1 successful FDCPA claim and the merits of this claim favor entry of default judgment. 2 b. Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“Rosenthal Act”) 3 The Rosenthal Act is the “state version of the FDCPA.” Riggs v. Prober & Raphael, 681 4 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012). Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act provides that, 5 “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting 6 to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, 7 of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.” 8 Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. In sum, Section 1788.17 “mimics or incorporates by reference the 9 FDCPA’s requirements ... and makes available the FDCPA’s remedies for violations.” Riggs, 10 681 F.3d at 1100 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17).