(HC) Quesada-Garcia v. USA (2255- 2:02-cr-0519 KJM), No. 2:2016cv01815 - Document 1 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] See Pet. at 1-2; see also Former Petition, 10 ECF No. 155 (2008); Former Petition Denial, ECF No. 213 (2012). In so doing, the magistrate 11 judge explains movant’s “inability to raise his Johnson claim in his first petition speaks only to 12 whether a successive motion should be certified by the Ninth Circuit; it does not exempt him 13 from the certification requirement altogether.” Findings at 3-4. Indeed, the certification 14 provision contemplates this type of successive claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 2255(h) (successive § 2255 15 motions “must be certified . . . by a panel of the appropriate court of appeals to contain . . . . a 16 new rule of constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on collateral review by the Supreme 17 Court”); see also United States v.