(HC) Luebbers v. Arnold, et al, No. 2:2015cv02348 - Document 31 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Petitioner’s claim 5 asks this court to decide a state law issue in order to adjudicate his federal habeas claim. 6 Moreover, the undersigned notes that Dr. Schaffer’s opinion, as proffered in paragraph 7 five of his declaration submitted in this court (ECF No. 29-1 at 23), could be precluded at trial 8 because it pertains to whether an element of the charged offense was present or not. California 9 Penal Code section 28 allows for evidence of mental disease, defect or disorder, “solely on the 10 issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, 11 deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Cal. Pen. 12 Code, § 28(a).) However, evidence of mental disease, defect or disorder “shall not be admitted to 13 show or negate the capacity to form any mental state ….” (Cal. Pen. Code, § 28(a).) The statute 14 does not “limit a court’s discretion, pursuant to the Evidence Code, to exclude psychiatric or 15 psychological evidence on whether the accused had a mental disease, mental defect, or mental 16 disorder at the time of the alleged offense.” (Cal. Pen. Code, § 28(d).) See People v. Coddington, 17 23 Cal.4th 529, 582 (2000), overruled on unrelated grounds in Price v.