(HC) Lopez v. People of the State of California, No. 2:2015cv01756 - Document 37 (E.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] Allen, 408 F.3d 1262, 1274 (9th Cir. 2005). Because this case is governed by the Anti- 15 Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act, this court owes a “double dose of deference” to the 16 decision of the state court. Long v. Johnson, 736 F.3d 891, 896 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Boyer v. 17 Belleque, 659 F.3d 957, 960 (9th Cir. 2011)). See also Coleman, 565 U.S. at 651 (“Jackson 18 claims face a high bar in federal habeas proceedings because they are subject to two layers of 19 judicial deference.”); Kyzar v. Ryan, 780 F.3d 940, 943 (9th Cir. 2015) (same). 20 21 2. Analysis Section 288.2 of the California Penal Code prohibits exhibiting “harmful matter” to a 22 minor with “the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual 23 desires of that person or of the minor . . .” Cal. Pen. Code § 288.2, subd.