(PS) Viramontes, et al v. Pfizer Inc., No. 2:2015cv01754 - Document 19 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] In that case, the statute of limitations for that cause of action will be tolled until such time as a reasonable investigation would have revealed its factual basis. 16 17 18 19 20 Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc., 35 Cal. 4th 797, 803 (2005).5 Defendant’s entire argument 21 4 22 23 24 25 26 27 It appears that the applicable statute of limitations is actually Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.8(a), which governs civil actions “for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance.” See Nelson v. Indevus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 142 Cal. App. 4th 1202, 1208-09 (2nd Dist. 2006) (Section 340.8(a) applies to exposure to prescription drugs, rejecting the argument that it applies only to environmental hazards). However, both statutes impose a two year limitations period, both are subject to the discovery rule, discussed below, and there appears to be no substantive difference in the operation of these two statutes, at least as far as this motion is concerned. 5 Under Section 340.8(a), the statute is tolled until “plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.” 28 7 1 here is based upon (1) its “first injury” argument, and (2) its view of Dr.