(HC) Wills v. McDonald, No. 2:2015cv01515 - Document 20 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] We disagree. In determining the sufficiency of the evidence, our role is limited. Under the state and federal constitutional due process clauses, “the test of whether evidence is sufficient to support a conviction is ‘whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Holt (1997) 15 Cal.4th 619, 667.) A. Count 4 Section 288.3, subdivision (a) states: “Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11 involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” The jury found defendant intended to commit two offenses in count 4, kidnapping (§ 207, subd. (a)) and forcible rape (§ 261, subd. (a)(2)). Defendant claims there is insufficient evidence to support either finding.