(HC) Wills v. McDonald, No. 2:2015cv01515 - Document 20 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Taken together, these facts support an inference that defendant intended to kidnap and rape Tristen if she did not willingly go with him. Substantial evidence supports defendant's conviction under section 288.3, subdivision (a) in count 4. 19 20 21 B. Count 3 Relying on the authorities cited in support of his claim regarding count 4, defendant claims there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction for attempted kidnapping of Tristen in count 3. Section 21a provides that “[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” As we previously discussed, there is substantial evidence that defendant harbored an intent to kidnap Tristen. Defendant's attempt to order her into his car when she did not want to do so constitutes a direct but ineffectual act done towards the intended kidnapping.