(TEMP) J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Angulo, et al., No. 2:2014cv02666 - Document 33 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] DIRECTV, Inc. v. Webb, 545 F.3d 837, 844 (9th Cir. 13 2008). The scope of section 605(a) is less clear with respect to transmissions intercepted from a 14 cable system, which are expressly covered under 47 U.S.C. § 553(a). Section 553(a) states, in 15 relevant part: “No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any 16 communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a 17 cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). 18 Here, plaintiff has not alleged whether the transmission that defendant intercepted was 19 from a cable system or a satellite television signal.