(HC) Presley v. Madden, No. 2:2014cv01991 - Document 25 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] “The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment [citation] ), protects defendants from repeated prosecution for the 12 1 2 3 same offense [citations], by providing that no person shall ‘be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb....’” (People v. Batts (2003) 30 Cal.4th 660, 678, 134 Cal.Rptr.2d 67, 68 P.3d 357 (Batts).) The California Constitution contains a similar provision. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 [“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense”].) 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 In Downum v. United States (1963) 372 U.S. 734, 83 S.Ct. 1033, 10 L.Ed.2d 100 (Downum), the parties “announced ready” but, after the jury was sworn, the prosecutor asked for it to be discharged because a witness could not be found.