(HC) Rodriguez v. Madden, No. 2:2013cv02595 - Document 34 (E.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] At that point the court noted that there was no issue with the lease. At the close of trial, the court indicated its understanding that the defense was not seeking admission of the lease. However, counsel asked for its admission. The court refused, stating: “There’s no transcription. It’s in a foreign language, so it won’t be admitted.” -11- [Rodriguez] urges that the trial court had a duty to call an interpreter to translate the lease and admit it into evidence. Evidence Code section 753, subdivision (a) (section 753)FN3 provides: “When the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly, a translator who can decipher the characters or understand the language shall be sworn to decipher or translate the writing.” Although the trial court did not follow the dictates of section 753, it was lulled into thinking there was no issue with the lease.