(HC) Zimmerman v. Swarthout, No. 2:2013cv01801 - Document 19 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Tully, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 1075.) Moreover, neither of these grounds was raised in the trial court, and thus, has been forfeited. [FN 3] (Evid. Code, § 353.) In 12 1 2 3 4 any event, they fail on the merits. [FN 3]: To the contrary, in response to the prosecutor's argument that the statements “could not be used under the doctrine of completeness,” defendant's trial counsel insisted that he had not “offered them as [Evidence Code, section] 356, but only as spontaneous or prior consistent statements.” 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Evidence Code section 356 provides in pertinent part: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party ....” (Italics added.) “The purpose of this section is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.” (People v.