(HC) Edwards v. Swarthout, No. 2:2013cv01651 - Document 25 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] ECF No. 1 at 5. 26 He was sentenced to state prison for a term of twenty-seven years and eight months. Id. 27 Immediately thereafter, the records department of the California Department of Corrections and 28 Rehabilitation (“CDCR”) applied the credit limitation in California Penal Code § 2933.1 to 1 Dockets.Justia.com 1 petitioner. Id. at 5, 6-7. Section 2933.1(a) states that “any person who is convicted of a felony 2 offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of 3 worktime credits . . . .” Petitioner claims that the credit limitation in section 2933.1 has been 4 unconstitutionally applied to him in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment, and that he should 5 be earning credits at a rate of fifty percent.