Huey, et al. v. City of Vallejo, et al., No. 2:2013cv00916 - Document 33 (E.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Aspeon, Discussion 1. Plaintiff Lotton as Successor in Interest Defendants argue that Plaintiff Lotton cannot assert rights 16 as Decedent’s successor in interest because her parental and/or 17 custodial rights were impaired at the time of the minor’s death. 18 MTD at pp. 4-5. 19 person passes to the decedent’s “successor in interest.” 20 Code Civ. Proc. § 377.30. 21 § 377.11 defines a successor in interest as: “the beneficiary of 22 the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who 23 succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the 24 property that is the subject of a cause of action.” 25 concede that Decedent’s parents are legally entitled to bring 26 claims as the successors in interest, and do not challenge 27 Plaintiff Huey’s standing as Decedent’s successor in interest. 28 However, they contend that the pleadings indicate Plaintiff A cause of action that survives the