Cognimem Technologies, Inc. et al v. Paillet et al, No. 2:2013cv00915 - Document 13 (E.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] (Id.) 20 As mentioned above, the Delaware GCL provides that the delegation of authority 21 to adopt, amend or repeal bylaws to the board of directors “shall not divest the 22 stockholders . . . of the power, nor limit their power to adopt, amend or repeal bylaws.” 23 8 Del.C. § 109(a). However, relevant for the purposes of Plaintiffs’ instant Application, 24 Section 228(a) of the GCL provides: 25 /// 26 /// 27 /// 28 /// 7 1 Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted . . . . 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Del. C. § 228(a) (emphasis added).