(HC) Johnson v. Cate et al, No. 2:2012cv02650 - Document 5 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] As discussed above, as in Morales and Garner, 6 the BPH can expedite a suitability hearing if it believes an inmate should be paroled. See Cal. 7 Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(4) (“The board may in its discretion . . . advance a hearing . . . when a 8 change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that 9 consideration of the public and victim’s safety does not require the additional period of 10 incarceration . . . .”); see also id., § 3041.5(d) (1) (“An inmate may request that the board 11 exercise its discretion to advance a hearing. . . .”). 12 13 For the reasons discussed above, petitioner is not entitled to relief on his Ex Post Facto claim.