(HC) Nagie v. Barnes, No. 2:2012cv02278 - Document 16 (E.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Id. (citing Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 265 (1989)). Where the presumption applies, this Court must perform an independent review of the record to ascertain whether the state court decision was objectively unreasonable. Reynoso v. Giurbino, 462 F.3d 1099, 1109 (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting Pham v. Terhune, 400 F.3d 740, 742 (9th Cir 2005) (per curiam)). Under the AEDPA, the state court s findings of fact are presumed to be correct unless the petitioner rebuts this presumption by clear and convincing evidence. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1); Miller-El v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 340 (2003). -4- Nagie did not file a traverse. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides: The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true. Ordinarily, under § 2248, where there is no denial of the Respondent s allegations in the answer, or the denial is merely formal unsupported by an evidentiary basis, the court must accept Respondent s allegations. See Carlson v. Landon, 342 U.S. 524, 530 (1952).