(PC) Miller v. Pine et al, No. 2:2012cv02200 - Document 7 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Referred to Judge Lawrence K. Karlton; Objections due within 14 days. (Yin, K)

Download PDF
(PC) Miller v. Pine et al Doc. 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 9 FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA 10 ERNEST MILLER, Plaintiff, 11 12 13 14 15 No. 2:12-cv-2200 LKK EFB P vs. W. PINE, et al., Defendants. FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS / 16 Plaintiff is a state prisoner proceeding without counsel in an action brought under 42 17 U.S.C. § 1983. Before the court is plaintiff’s complaint. Dckt. No. 1. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 18 § 1915A, the court shall review “a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress 19 from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.” 28 U.S.C. 20 § 1915A(a). “On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or 21 any portion of the complaint, if the complaint (1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim 22 upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune 23 from such relief.” Id. § 1915A(b). 24 The court has reviewed plaintiff’s complaint pursuant to § 1915A. Because plaintiff did 25 not exhaust available administrative remedies prior to commencing this action, the court finds 26 that this action must be dismissed. See Wyatt v.