(PC) Waters v. Office of the Clerk of Court, No. 2:2012cv02160 - Document 5 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] See Chandler v. U.S., 378 F.2d 906, 909 (9th Cir. 1967). 1 Dockets.Justia.com 1 filing fee or file an application requesting leave to proceed in forma pauperis.2 A such, plaintiff 2 cannot proceed in this action based on the pleadings filed. 3 However, upon preliminary review of plaintiff’s motion for preliminary 4 injunction, the court concludes that what plaintiff seeks is a writ of mandamus. Under 28 U.S.C. 5 § 1651(a), all federal courts may issue writs “in aid of their respective jurisdictions . . . .” In 6 addition, the district court has original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 to issue writs of 7 mandamus. That jurisdiction is limited, however, to writs of mandamus to “compel an officer or 8 employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1361 9 (emphasis added). It is also well-established that, with very few exceptions specifically outlined 10 by Congress, the federal court cannot issue a writ of mandamus commanding action by a state or 11 its agencies. See e.g. Demos v. U.S. Dist.